CHOOSING A COACH

Best Online Cycling Coach UK: How to Choose

The best online cycling coach for you is one you can afford for 3 to 6 months, who coaches your kind of riding, and who personally reads your files and changes the plan. In the UK, 1:1 coaching we checked costs £75 to £375 a month, with premium packages near £900. Training apps cost under £20.

Written by Bryn Griffith, who runs Evolve Coaching, so this is not a neutral review. Every competitor price below is linked to its source and was checked on 17 October 2026.

What to look for in an online cycling coach

  1. Who actually coaches you. A named coach who reads your files, or whoever is available that day? Ask before you pay.
  2. How often you talk. Monthly, fortnightly or weekly calls, and how fast messages get answered.
  3. Their specialism. A coach who also coaches runners and triathletes is spreading their attention. If you race on Zwift, find someone who understands Zwift racing.
  4. Where the plan lives. TrainingPeaks is the standard; it syncs to Zwift, Garmin and Wahoo.
  5. Contracts. Monthly billing you can pause beats a 12-month lock-in.
  6. A price you can keep paying. Coaching works over 3 to 6 months, so the best package is one you can sustain.

UK online cycling coaching prices compared

OptionPriceWhat you get
Evolve Coaching£75, £100 or £125 a month1:1 coaching from Bryn Griffith, plan in TrainingPeaks, monthly to weekly calls, cyclists only, no contracts
CycleCoach£99 to £899 a monthFive packages; on the £99 package questions are answered by whichever coach is available
Rowe & King£375 a monthListed 1:1 coaching packages
TrainerRoadUS$21.99 a month or US$209.99 a yearTraining app with structured workouts; no 1:1 human coach
Zwift£17.99 a monthWorkouts and training plans inside Zwift; no 1:1 human coach
Evolve training plansFrom US$24.99, one-off8-week structured plans that drop into TrainingPeaks; no coach contact

Competitor prices as shown on their own pages on 17 October 2026. Check their sites for current prices. Full Evolve details: how much a cycling coach costs.

Coach or app?

An app is enough if you want workouts and you're happy to plan your own season. A coach earns their fee when your FTP has stalled, your weeks are unpredictable, you're targeting specific races, or you want someone to answer to. The difference is judgement: a coach changes the plan when you're ill, travelling or wrecked from work, and plans your races and pacing.

Why riders choose Evolve Coaching

  • One coach, every week. Bryn reads your data and adjusts your plan himself.
  • Cyclists only. Not triathletes, not runners.
  • Zwift racing know-how. Bryn founded Team Evolve, a 350+ member Zwift racing community, and races Zwift Racing League.
  • From £75 a month, no contracts. Members of Team Evolve get £25 off every package.
  • Qualified. BSc (Hons) Sport, Fitness and Coaching.

When Evolve isn't the right fit

If you want in-person sessions, look elsewhere: Evolve is online only. The same goes if you need triathlon or running coaching. And if you only want workouts, a structured training plan or the workout library costs far less than coaching.

Choosing a cycling coach: FAQs

Prices checked on 17 October 2026 ran from £75 a month (Evolve Coaching Silver) and £99 a month (CycleCoach's entry package) up to £375 a month at Rowe & King and £899 for CycleCoach's top package. Training apps cost far less: Zwift is £17.99 a month and TrainerRoad US$21.99 a month.

They are good at workouts and cheap. What they can't do is know your life and goals, change the plan when you're ill or travelling, plan your races and pacing, or answer your questions. If you only want workouts, an app may be enough; if you want someone adjusting the plan around you, that's coaching.

Ask who will actually write and adjust your plan, how often you'll talk, whether they coach your kind of riding, what platform the plan lives in, and whether there's a contract. A free discovery call is the place to ask.

Coaching works best over 3 to 6 months. One month isn't enough to see real progress or to build the relationship, so pick a price you can sustain for at least three.

Talk it through

Book a free 15-minute call and ask Bryn the questions above. If it isn't a fit, you'll be told so. Or start with online cycling coaching and the Zwift racing team.

Book a Discovery Call